IBPS RRB Clerk/PO Recruitment 2022 For 8106 Vacancies, Check Eligibility Apply Here

Spread the love

IBPS RRB 2022 Recruitment Notification: Regional Rural Banks of India (RRB) are recruiting more than 8000 persons for Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose) through Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). 

Any eligible candidate, who aspires to join any of the 43 Regional Rural Banks listed at (A) as Office Assistant, Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager) and Officer Scale 2 (Manager) and Office Scale 3 (Senior Manager) are required to register for the Common Recruitment Process (CRP for RRBs- XI).

As per IBPS Calendar, IBPS RRB Prelims exam for IBPS RRB PO 2022 and IBPS RRB Clerk 2022 is scheduled to be held from 07 August to 21 August 2022. The dates are tentative and can be changed.

IBPS Exam for Officer Scale 2 and 3 will be held on 24 September 2022 which is a single exam under the selection process. However, the main exam will be held for the post of PO and Clerk for those who would clear the IBPS RRB Prelims Exam 2022.

The candidates can check the eligibility, exam dates, selection process and other details below:

IBPS RRB 2022 Important Dates

IBPS RRB 2022Important Dates
IBPS RRB PO Clerk 2022 Notification Date06 June 2022
IBPS RRB PO Clerk 2022 Application Starting Date07 June 2022
IBPS RRB PO Clerk 2022 Application Last Date27 June 2022
IBPS RRB Pre-Exam Training (PET)18 July to 23 July 2022
IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims Exam Date 2022August 2022
IBPS RRB PO Clerk Prelims Result Date 2022Expected in September 2022
IBPS RRB PO Mains Exam Date 2022September 2022
IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Exam Date 2022October 2022
IBPS RRB Officer 2 and 3 Exam date 2022September 2022

IBPS RRB 2022 Vacancy Details

Post NameGenEWSOBCSCSTTotal
Office Assistant196941510077043884483
Officer Scale I11372556814101932676
General Banking Officer Scale II3256919710351745
IT Officer Scale II300312060657
Chartered Accountant Scale II CA1400302019
Law Officer II1501020018
Treasury Officer Scale II090010010
Marketing Officer Scale II040020006
Agriculture Officer Scale II040204010112
Officer Scale III450419060680

IBPS RRB PO Clerk Eligibility 2022

PostVacanciesEducational Qualification
Office Assistant4483Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India. Proficiency in local language as  prescribed by the participating RRB/s.
Officer Scale I2676Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India. Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information
Technology, Management, Law, Economics or
Accountancy; Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
Officer Scale II General Banking Officer745Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized
University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks
in aggregate. Preference will be given to the candidates
having degrees in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture,
Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary
Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture,
Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information
Technology, Management, Law, Economics and
Accountancy
Officer Scale II Information Technology Officer57Bachelor Degree in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology with At Least 50% Minimum Marks and 1 Year Post Experience.
Officer Scale II Chartered Accountant19Passed C.A. Examination from ICAI India and One Year Experience as a CA.
Officer Scale II Law Officer18Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) with Minimum 50% Marks and 2 Year Advocacy Experience.
Treasury Officer Scale II10Degree in CA OR MBA Finance with One Year Post Experience.
Marketing Officer Scale II06Master of Business MBA Degree in Marketing Trade with 1 Year Experience in Recognized Sector.
Agriculture Officer Scale II12Bachelor Degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Dairy/ Animal / Veterinary Science / Engineering / Pisciculture from Any Recognized University in India with 2 Year Experience.
Officer Scale III (Senior Manager)80Bachelor Degree in Any Stream with Minimum 50% Marks with Minimum 5 Year Post Experience.

Experience:

  • Office Assistant – No Experience
  • Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager) – No Experience
  • Officer Scale-II General Banking Officer (Manager)- Two years  as  an  officer  in  a Bank or Financial Institution
  • nformation Technology Officer – 1-year in the relevant field
  • Chartered Accountant -1year (in the relevant field).
  • Law Officer – Two years as an advocate or should have workedas Law Officer in Banks or Financial Institutions for a periodofnot less than two years.
  • Treasury Manager – 1-year in the relevant field
  • Marketing Officer – 1-year in the relevant field
  • Agricultural Officer – Minimum 5 years experience as an Officer in a Bank or Financial Institution.
  • CA – One Year as a Chartered Accountant.

IBPS RRB 2022 Age Limit:

  • Office Assistant (Multipurpose) – Between 18 years and 28 years
  • Officer Scale- III (Senior Manager) – Above 21 years – Below 40 years
  • Officer Scale- II (Manager)- Above 21 years – Below 32 years
  • Officer Scale- I (Assistant Manager) – Above 18 years – Below 30 years

IBPS RRB PO Clerk Selection Process 2022

The selection is based on:

For Clerk Posts

  1. Prelims Exam
  2. Mains Exam
  3. Provisional Allotment

For PO Posts

  1. Prelims Exam
  2. Mains Exam
  3. Interview Round
  4. Provisional Allotment

For Officer Scale 2 and 3:

  1. Single level exam
  2. Interview

IBPS RRB Exam Pattern 2022

IBPS RRB Clerk Exam Pattern

Name of Tests (Medium of Exam)No. of QuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning (English/Hindi)4040Composite time of 45 Minutes
Numerical Ability (English/Hindi)4040

IBPS RRB PO Exam Pattern

Name of Tests (Medium of Exam)No. of QuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning (English/Hindi)4040Composite time of 45 Minutes
Quantitative Ability (English/Hindi)4040

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Exam Pattern

There will be 200 questions of 200 marks on:

SubjectNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
Reasoning (English/Hindi)4050Composite time of 2 Hours
Numerical Ability (English/Hindi)4050
General Awareness (English/Hindi)4040
Computer Knowledge (English/Hindi)4020
English Language (English)4040
Hindi Language (Hindi)4040

IBPS PO Mains Exam Pattern 2022

Name of Tests (Medium of Exam)No. of QuestionsMarksDuration
Reasoning (English/Hindi)4050Composite time of 2 Hours
Quantitative Aptitude (English/Hindi)4050
General Awareness (English/Hindi)4040
Computer Knowledge (English/Hindi)4020
English Language (English)4040
Hindi Language (Hindi)4040

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 2 Exam Pattern (General Banking Officer)

Subject (Medium of Exam)No. of QuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning (English/Hindi)4050Composite time of 2 Hours
Quantitative Aptitude and Data Interpretation (English/Hindi)4050
Financial Awareness (English/Hindi)4040
Computer Knowledge (English/Hindi)4020
English Language (English)4040
Hindi Language (Hindi)4040

IBPS RRB Officer 2 SO Exam Pattern 

Subject (Medium of Exam)No. of QuestionsMarksTime
Reasoning (English/Hindi)4040Composite time of 2 Hours and 30 Minutes
Quantitative Aptitude and Data Interpretation (English/Hindi)4040
Financial Awareness (English/Hindi)4040
Professional Knowledge (English/Hindi)4040
Computer Knowledge (English/Hindi)4020
English Language (English)4020
Hindi Language (Hindi)4020

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 3 Exam Pattern 2022 (Specialist Cadre)

Name of Tests (Medium of Exam)No. of QuestionsMarksDuration
Reasoning (English/Hindi)4050Composite time of 2 Hours
Quantitative Aptitude and Data Interpretation (English/Hindi)4050
Financial Awareness (English/Hindi)4040
Computer Knowledge (English/Hindi)4020
English Language (English)4040
Hindi Language (Hindi)4040

There will be negative marking in Prelims, Mains and Single Level Exams.

IBPS RRB Admit Card 2022

The admit cards of all the rounds will be uploaded to the official website. Applicants can download IBPS RRB PO Admit Card 2022 and IBPS RRB Clerk Admit Card 2022 using their registration number and password.

IBPS RRB Result 2022

The result will be uploaded on the official website of IBPS. The candidates can also download their marks from the bank’s website.

Rules for Calculating Score:

  • The corrected scores obtained by each of the candidates in different sessions (if held) will be normalized (using equipercentile method).
  • Scores upto 2 decimal points shall be taken for the purpose of calculation.
  • For IBPS RRB Clerk Posts – Marks Obtained Only in the Main Examination will  be considered for Final Merit Listing.
  • For IBPS RRB PO – Marks Obtained Only in the Main Examination will be considered for shortlisting for interview and final merit listing.
  • For the Post of Officers Scale II (Generalist & Specialist) and Scale III – Marks obtained in the Single Level Examination will be considered for shortlisting for Interview and final merit listing.

IBPS RRB Provisional Allotment 2022

On completion of the interview process / main examination, depending on the vacancies to be filled in as per the business needs of the RRBs and as reported to IBPS, candidates shortlisted will be provisionally allotted to one of the RRBs, based on merit-cum-preference keeping in view the spirit of Govt.

How to Apply for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Recruitment 2022?

  1. Go to the IBPS’s website www.ibps.in and click ‘Click here to apply Online for ‘CRP RRBs-XI ‘
  2. A new page will open where you find links of application for the post – ‘Click here to apply Online for Recruitment of Office Assistants (Multipurpose) under CRP RRBs-XI’ OR ‘Click here to apply Online for Recruitment of Officers -Scale I under CRP RRBs-XI’ OR ‘Click here to apply Online for Recruitment of Officers -Scale II & III under CRP RRBs-XI’
  3. Now, click on “CLICK HERE FOR NEW REGISTRATION” to register the application by entering basic information in the online application form. After that, a provisional registration number and password will be generated by the system and displayed on the screen. You can reopen the saved data using the Provisional registration number and password and edit the particulars, if needed.
  4. Upload their  Photograph, Signature,  Left thumb impression.
  5. You are advised to carefully fill in the online application as no change in any of the data filled  in the online application will be possible/ entertained. Prior to submission of the online application you are advised use the “SAVE AND NEXT” facility to verify the details in the online application form and modify the same if required. No change is permitted after clicking on FINAL SUBMIT Button. 

IBPS RRB Online Application Links:

IBPS RRB 2022 Office Assistant Online Application Link under CRP- RRBs-XI

IBPS RRB PO Online Application Link under CRP-RRBs-XI

IBPS RRB 2022 Officers -Scale II & III under CRP-RRBs-XI

IBPS RRB Notification 2022

IBPS RRB 2022 Short Notification

Application Fee

Officer (Scale I, II & III)

  • Rs.175/- for SC/ST/PWBD candidates.
  • Rs.850/- for all others

Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

  • Rs.175/- for SC/ST/PWBD/EXSM candidates.
  • Rs.850/- for all others

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *