RRC, South Western Railway Recruitment 2021 for 904 Apprentice Posts

Spread the love

RRC, South Western Railway Recruitment 2021:  Railway Recruitment Cell, South Western Railway (SWR)  has released for the recruitment of Apprentice for imparting training under the Apprentice Act 1961 against 904 slots notified for training in the designated trades at Divisions/Workshops/Units of South Western Railway. The candidates holding the qualification 10th pass can apply to the posts from today onwards. The last date of application submission is 3 November 2021.

More than 900  vacancies are available under Hubballi Division, Carriage Repair Workshop, Hubballi, Bengaluru Division, Mysuru Division, and Central Workshop, Mysuru Division of the railways for the post of Apprentice. The candidates can check educational qualifications, experience, selection criteria, and other details below.

RRC Job Summary

NotificationRRC, South Western Railway Recruitment 2021 for 904 Apprentice Posts, Download SWR Apprentice Notification @rrchubli.in
Notification Date4 Oct 2021
Last Date of Submission3 Nov 2021
CityHubli
StateKarnataka
CountryIndia
OrganizationSouth Western Railway
Education QualSecondary, Other Qualifications
FunctionalAdministration, Other Functional Area

Important Dates:

  • Commencement of submission of online application: 4 October 2021
  • Last date of online application submission: 3 November 2021

SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2021 Vacancy Details

Total No. of Vacancies for Apprentice   -904 Posts

Division Wise:

  • Hubballi Division – 237 Posts
  • Carriage Repair Workshop, Hubballli – 217 Posts
  • Bengaluru Division – 230 Posts
  • Mysuru Division – 177 Posts
  • Central Workshop, Mysuru – 43 Posts

Vacancy Breakup:

Hubballi Division:

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter5016827101
Welder0301000105
Electrician4211061776
Refrigeration and Air Conditioner Mechanic0902010416
Programming and System Administration Assistant (PASSA)2106030939
Total125361858237

Carriage Repair Workshop, Hubballi

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter4915072697
Welder1605020932
Machinist0401010208
Turner0501010209
Electrician1504020829
Carpenter0601010311
Painter0802010415
PASSA0902010416
Total112311658217

Bengaluru Division

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter (Diesel Loco Shed)186031037
Electrician (Diesel Loco Shed)0803010517
Electrician General4012052279
Fitter (Carriage & Wagon)3410051867
PASSA0402020210
Welder0402020210
Fitter0402020210
Total112372061230

Mysuru Divison:

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter3009051660
Welder0200000002
Electrician2206031243
PASSA3511051970
Stenographer0200000002
Total91261347177

Central Workshop, Mysuru

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter0903010518
Turner0201000104
Machinist0301000105
Welder0301000206
Electrician0201000104
Painter0200000103
PASSA0200000103
Total2307011243

SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification: The candidate must have passed the 10th class exam or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% Marks from a recognized Board and also possess National Trade Certificate in the notified trade issued by the National Council for Vocational Training or Provisional Certificate issued by National Council for Vocational Training/State Council for Vocational Training (NCVT/SCVT).

SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2021 Age Limit – 15 to 24 years (There will be age relaxation for reserved category candidates as per government norms).

SWR Apprentice Important links:

Official Notification Download HereClick Here
Application LinkApply Online
Official WebsiteOfficial Website
Join telegram Link For More Government Jobsटेलीग्राम डेली जॉब अपडेट
Join Facebook GroupJoin Facebook Group

How to apply for SWR Apprentice Recruitment 2021

Interested candidates can apply online on or before 3 November 2021. No physical copy of the application is required to be sent to RRC/Hubli. Even if it is received, no cognizance will be given it.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *